Tyne and Wear HER(2720): Monkwearmouth, North Dock Shipbuilding Yard - Details

Monkwearmouth, North Dock Shipbuilding Yard

Monkwearmouth

Marine Construction Site

Shipyard

Documentary Evidence

A small shipyard is shown on the first edition Ordnance survey lying immediately to the south of North Dock Cottage on the shore to the west of Potato Garth. The extent of the yard to the south is unclear. Within the yard were a sawpit and a small associated building.The Second Edition Ordnance Survey map shows the expansion of the yard to the north, across the site of North Dock Cottage and up to the dock itself. Ranges of buildings lie on the western edge of the yard. The site is now described as ‘North Dock Shipbuilding Yard’. By 1921 and the Third Edition Ordnance Survey map, the only major addition to the yard has been the insertion of a slipway at the southern end of the site.

4051

5819

NZ40515819

<< HER 2720 >> 1st edition Ordnance Survey Map, c.1855, 6 inch scale, Durham, 8 The Archaeological Practice, 2002, Shipbuilding on Tyne and Wear - Prehistory to Present. Tyne & Wear Historic Environment Record. J. Woods, 1826, Plan of Sunderland 2nd edition Ordnance Survey map, 1898 6 to 1 mile, sheet VIII.SW 3rd edition Ordnance Survey map, 1921, 6 inch to one mile scale, sheet VIII.SW