Tyne and Wear HER(2737): Monkwearmouth, Timber Yard - Details

Monkwearmouth, Timber Yard

Monkwearmouth

Timber Processing Site

Timber Yard

Documentary Evidence

J&W Wilson (John and William - brothers) Timber Yard, on the east side of Wearmouth Bridge. Destroyed by fire in December 1878. It was reopened and by 1890 covered two acres of ground. It was again destroyed by fire in March 1890. The damage was estimated at £18,000-£20,000. The timber yard was rebuilt after the fire and continued in use until the 1950s. By 1899 the business also had a small premises (perhaps a sawmill) on Newcastle Road. The family were deeply involved in other Sunderland activities - William Wilson was mayor of Sunderland twice, in 1881 and 1882 and Samuel Wilson was Chairman of Sunderland Football Club in the 1920s.

3970

5747

NZ39705747

<< HER 2737 >> 1st edition Ordnance Survey Map, c.1855, 6 inch scale, Durham, 8; www.searlecanada.org/sunderland/sunderland018.html [accessed 18th Feb 2016]