Tyne and Wear HER(2747): Monkwearmouth, Wreath Hills Shipbuilding Yard - Details

Monkwearmouth, Wreath Hills Shipbuilding Yard

Monkwearmouth

Marine Construction Site

Shipyard

Documentary Evidence

A shipbuilding yard is shown on the First Edition Ordnance Survey between Wreath Quay to the north and Pemberton’s Drops running from Monkwearmouth Colliery (for a time, this was known as Pemberton Colliery) to the north-east. The yard had been closed by the time that the Second Edition Ordnance Survey was produced, replaced by a secondary version of the Wreath Quay, which had been displaced from its original location to the north by a marine engineering works. First Edition Ordnance Survey Twenty Five Inches to One Mile 1857, Sheet VIII.14 A fairly extensive yard is shown, but it would appear that much of the area is either taken up with dumping or natural irregularities in the steep valley side, demarcated by hachures. The only buildings lie on the northern edge of the site adjacent to Wreath Quay, although one small structure lying in the southern area of the yard is probably associated with Pemberton’s Drops from Monkwearmouth Colliery. It would appear that any constructional or processing apparatus within the yard was of a temporary nature. Second Edition Ordnance Survey 1898, Sheet VIII.SW By this time, the yard has been closed. The stretch of stone revetment wall to the rear of the listed coal stiathes (HER 4760) is probably associated with Wreath Quays Shipyard. It clearly predates the colliery structures, which were built around 1900, and features various openings and fittings related to some form of industrial activity. Alternatively the wall may have been constructed by the River Wear Commission as part of the scheme of riverside improvement in the 18th century.

3916

5768

NZ39165768

<< HER 2747 >> 1st edition Ordnance Survey Map, c.1855, 6 inch scale, Durham, 8 The Archaeological Practice, 2002, Shipbuilding on Tyne and Wear - Prehistory to Present. Tyne & Wear Historic Environment Record; Northern Archaeological Associates, 2017, Sheepfolds, Sunderland - Archaeological Desk Based Assessment, Building Recording and Geological Assessment, pp 54-55