Tyne and Wear HER(2747): Monkwearmouth, Wreath Hills Shipbuilding Yard - Details

Monkwearmouth, Wreath Hills Shipbuilding Yard

Monkwearmouth

Maritime

Marine Construction Site

Shipyard

Documentary Evidence

A shipbuilding yard is shown on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey plan between Wreath Quay to the north and Pemberton’s Drops running from Monkwearmouth Colliery to the north-east. A fairly extensive yard is shown, but the only buildings lie on the northern edge of the site adjacent to Wreath Quay and it would appear that any constructional or processing apparatus within the yard was of a temporary nature. The yard had been closed by the time that the 2nd edition Ordnance Survey plan was produced, replaced by a secondary version of the Wreath Quay, which had been displaced from its original location to the north by a marine engineering works. There is no remaining evidence for the shipyard, the site of which lies within what is now designated Stadium Park (from the newly constructed Stadium of Light).

3916

5768

NZ39165768

<< HER 2747 >> 1st edition Ordnance Survey Map, c.1855, 6 inch scale, Durham, 8 The Archaeological Practice, 2002, Shipbuilding on Tyne and Wear - Prehistory to Present. Tyne & Wear Historic Environment Record.