Tyne and Wear HER(278): Moorsley village (High Moorsley) - Details

Moorsley village (High Moorsley)

Moorsley

Shrunken village

Documentary Evidence

Moreslawe was first mentioned in the 12th century when there was one grant (perhaps 2) of land there to the prior and convent of Durham. In 1345/6 there were 10 tenants holding between them 12 tofts with acreages ranging from 4-32, but in 1539 and 1580 there were just 3 tenants, all paying the same rent. In early 19th century plan shows little change, but there had been expansion by the mid 19th century, with 2 terraces typical of mining settlements being built in the south-east quarter. The village seems to have comkprises a wide green or street with one farm on the north, 2 farms and 3 smallholdings on south, a lane coming in from the west and a road out to Hetton on the east. Very little of this layout survives.

337

458

NZ337458

<< HER 278 >> W. Greenwell, ed. 1871, Feodarium Prioratus Dunelmensis, Surtees Society, 58, pp. lxxxiii, 94, 126-7, 313 Surtees Society, almote Court Rolls,pp. 3, 63, 151, 221 Prior's Kitchen Durham, Durham Dean and Chapter MSS, med. Prior's Kitchen Durham,Church Commission, 1805, Moorsley no. 13632 Prior's Kitchen Durham,Church Commission, 1840, Moorsley no. 13633 Prior's Kitchen Durham,Church Commission, 1843, Moorsley no. 13634 Dept. Pal. & Dip. Durham, Tithe Awards, 1840, Moorsley Dept. Pal. & Dip. Durham, Ordnance Survey maps, 1st ed. 1:2500 Durham XX.12 W. Hutchinson, 1787, History of...Durham, II, p. 725 R. Surtees, 1816, History of...Durham, I, pp. 211-212; Ian Nairn, 1964, A Townscape Gazetteer - County Durham, Architectural Review, Vol. 135 (1964) p 120; Hetton Local & Natural History Society, 2015, The Hetton Village Atlas p179; Dean and Chapter Moorsley Estate Plan, 1843 DCD E/AF/4/1