Tyne and Wear HER(2781): Pallion, Pallion Hall Timber Shipbuilding Yard - Details

Pallion, Pallion Hall Timber Shipbuilding Yard

Pallion

Marine Construction Site

Shipyard

Documentary Evidence

A line of ten shipyards is shown on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey plan on the south bank of the River Wear at Pallion, occupying an area of marginal river strand and mudflat. It is uncertain when they were established on the site. The yards appear to have been very simple and contained only cranes, saw pits and a few structures, probably smithies and storehouses. A rectilinear tidal dock in the centre of the area served two saw mills which, in turn, presumably served the shipyards. By the time of the Second Edition Ordnance Survey map in 1898, the yards had been rationalised into two discrete yards. No evidence for these early shipyards survives.

3736

5806

NZ37365806

<< HER 2781 >> 1st edition Ordnance Survey Map, c.1855, 6 inch scale, Durham, 8 The Archaeological Practice, 2002, Shipbuilding on Tyne and Wear - Prehistory to Present. Tyne & Wear Historic Environment Record.. Tyne & Wear Historic Environment Record; Entec UK Ltd, 2009, Sunderland Strategic Transport Corridor - Archaeological Assessment