Tyne and Wear HER(281): Morton village (Morton Grange) - Details

Outside

Morton village (Morton Grange)

Morton Grange

Shrunken village

Documentary Evidence

With 16 farmers holding 25 oxgangs (each of 12 acres) this was a substantial village in the late 12th century. By c. 1380 5 bond tenants held a total of 14 messuages and 22 bovates (each of 12 acres). perhaps suggesteing some shrinkage by then. In the early 15th century the manor of Morton was held by the Lumleys; in the late 15th century the bishop leased it to Richard Errington; and in 1525 Wolsey leased the manor and grange to Richard Belasyse, while Sir Richard Belasis held the "Manor Farme or Towne of Morton" in 1647. In the late 17th or early 18th century the estate was sold to John Lambton. Today it is a single farm, with a large stone farmhouse and some unimpressive farm buildings.

309

494

NZ309494

<< HER 281 >> W. Greenwell, ed. 1852, Boldon Buke, Surtees Society, 25, pp. W. Greenwell, ed. 1856, Bishop Hatfield's Survey, Surtees Society,56, p. 161 D.A. Kirby, ed. 1972, Parliamentary Surveys of the Bishopric of Durham, Surtees Society, II 185, pp. Surtees Society, Halmote Court Rolls, p. 199 Dept. Pal. & Dip. Durham, Tithe Awards, 1840, Morton Grange Dept. Pal. & Dip. Durham, Ordnance Survey Maps, 1st ed. 1:2500 Durham XX.3 W. Hutchinson, 1787, History of...Durham, II, p. 722 R.Surtees, 1816, History of...Durham, I, p. 202; Whellan, W, 1856, History, Topography, and Directory of the County Palatine of Durham