Tyne and Wear HER(2817): Bishopwearmouth, Wear Glass Works (Hartley Glass Works) - Details

Sunderland, Hartley's glass works

Bishopwearmouth, Wear Glass Works (Hartley Glass Works)

Bishopwearmouth

Glassmaking Site

Glass Works

Documentary Evidence

In 1833 James Hartley established his glass works at the junction of Hylton Road and Trimdon Street. The works were later owned by the Wear Glass Company, producing Roller plate window glass, stained glass and tableware. By the 1850s this works produced one third of all the plate glass in the country, using coal being brought along the Hetton Railway directly to the works. Hartley Glass Works closed in 1894 and in 1896 the site was cleared and houses built over it.

3884

5723

NZ38845723

<< HER 2817 >> 1st edition Ordnance Survey Map, c.1855, 6 inch scale, Durham, 8 N.T. Sinclair in Milburn & Miller, (eds) 1988, Sunderland, River, Town & People, Industry to 1914, p.32 I. Ayris, 1996, Trimdon Street/Farringdon Row, Sunderland, An Appraisal of the Historical Development and Arch. English Heritage, 1997, Monuments Protection Program, Site Assessment