Tyne and Wear HER(2819): Bishopwearmouth, Sunderland Flint Glass Works - Details

Bishopwearmouth, Sunderland Flint Glass Works

Bishopwearmouth

Glassmaking Site

Glass Works

Documentary Evidence

Sunderland Flint Glass Works were established to the east of Trimdon Street by Nicholas French in 1855, manufacturing pressed glass. They closed in 1873 when the works were transferred to Alfred Street in Millfield, the site being incorporated partly into the Trimdon Iron Works (HER ref. 5013) and partly reused for housing.

3891

5731

NZ38915731

<< HER 2819 >> 1st edition Ordnance Survey Map, c.1855, 6 inch scale, Durham, 8 I. Ayris, 1996, Trimdon Street/Farringdon Row, Sunderland, An Appraisal of the Historical Development and Arch…; Pre-construct archaeology, 2020 Archaeological Investigations at Area 6, the Sunderland Strategic Transport Corridor Phase 3 (SSTC3) Sunderland, Tyne and Wear, Post-excavation assessment report