Tyne and Wear HER(2832): Bishopwearmouth, Lambton Staiths - Details

Bishopwearmouth, Lambton Staiths

Bishopwearmouth

Water Transport Site

Staith

Documentary Evidence

Lambton Drops was the northern terminus of the Lambton Wagonway (HER ref. 2833). The staiths had a wooden superstructure which has been removed, but the quay along the river bank remains with the bases of the staith superstructure. A concrete retaining wall also remains.

3929

5743

NZ39295743

<< HER 2832 >> 1st edition Ordnance Survey Map, c.1855, 6 inch scale, Durham, 8 Tyne and Wear Industrial Monuments Trust, 1978, Sites of interest in River Wear plan area T. Powell, 2000, Staith to Conveyor, An Illustrated History of Coal Shipping Equipment, p 48 I. Ayris, 1996, Trimdon Street/Farringdon Row, Sunderland, An Appraisal of the Historical Development and Arch... Northern Archaeological Associates, 2004, Farringdon Row, Sunderland, Archaeological Desk Based Assessment