Tyne and Wear HER(286): Hylton, crossing of the River Wear - Details

Hylton, crossing of the River Wear

Hylton

Road Transport

Ford

Unknown

Documentary Evidence

Two possible Roman crossings of the Wear have been suggested, one at Ford, the other at Hylton. There are two separate accounts of a mass of laid stone across the Wear at Hylton, with an oak framework, decorated stones, a lead inscription, and evidence for the use of cramps. Since most of this structure was removed in 1865, it is now impossible to determine whether this was indeed a Roman structure, and whether it functioned as a bridge or causeway. Recent authors have tended not to claim a Roman road in this locality.

351

569

NZ351569

<< HER 286 >> R. Surtees, 1820, History of...Durham, II, pp. 306-07, 317 W.H.D. Longstaffe, 1858, Durham before the Conquest, Proceedings of the Archaeological Institute Newcastle, I, p. 61 Rev. Dr. Hooppell, 1885, A Further Account of Traces pf a Roman Bridge at Hylton,Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 2, I (for 1883-4), pp. 134-8 F. Haverfield & Rev. W. Featherstonhaugh, 1891, Hylton Ford, Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 2, IV (for 1889-90), pp. 230-1 E. Birley, 1939, Roman Inscriptions from Chesters...and two Milestones, Archaeologia Aeliana, 4, XVI, pp. 257-9 D.P. Dymond, 1963, Roman Bridges on Dere Street, County Durham, Archaeological Journal, Vol. 118 (for 1961), p. 151 R. Selkirk, 1983, The Piercebridge Formula, pp. 77-8 P.T. Bidwell & N. Holbrook, 1989, Hadrian's Wall Bridges, pp. 112-13 Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 3, I, 98-9