Tyne and Wear HER(2867): Sunderland, Old South Pier - Details

Sunderland, Old South Pier

Maritime

Landing Point

Pier

Structure

Construction of the South Pier, Bishopwearmouth, now known as the Old South Pier began in 1723 and continued through the following decades, although the structure was substantially complete by 1725. At this time the river had two navigable channels, one nearer the north bank and one nearer the south bank. With the construction of the South Pier, the southern channel (known as the "Sledway") was opened out and became the main shipping channel. Extensive reconstruction and some demolition was carried out in 1982.

4095

5807

NZ40955807

<< HER 2867 >> 1st edition Ordnance Survey Map, c.1855, 6 inch scale, Durham, 8 County Conservation Team, 1990, The North Dock and the Old North Pier, Sunderland I. Ayris, River Wear Trail Board One - The River Mouth