Tyne and Wear HER(2870): Sunderland, Barracks - Details

Sunderland, Barracks

Military Residence

Barracks

Documentary Evidence

Barracks shown on the 1st edition OS mapping shows a ball alley, hospital and magazine within the site {1}. In response to the Napoleonic threat in the late 18th century, volunteer regiments were set up and barracks were constructed. In Sunderland men were housed in rented accomodation, but purpose-built barracks were constructed in 1794, close to the harbour. A hospital for 80 patients was also built a short distance to the south {2}. Timber barracks built in 1785, a hospital was added in 1803. The barracks were rebuilt in the early C19. A plan of 1848 shows the officer's quarters, two opposed ranges of men's barracks with a polygonal kitchen blcok at one end and an L-shaped hospital. A lithograph circa 1850 also shows the barracks. The barrack ranges were two-storeys with hipped roofs, divided into 19 large rooms, each housing 36 men in double berths. The 20 sergeants rooms housed 4 men in bunks. The officer's house contained two mess establishments for 6 field officers, 16 captains and 13 subalterns plus five servants. The rest of the complex included cook houses, washrooms, privies, a magazine, guard house, coal yard, fire-engine house, officer's stable and canteen all along the perimeter wall.

4082

5767

NZ40825767

<< HER 2870 >> 1st edition Ordnance Survey Map, c.1855, 6 inch scale, Durham, 8 J. Patterson, 1904, The Volunteer Movement in Sunderland, Antiquaries of Sunderland, Vol 5; J.R. Breihan, 1990, Army Barracks in the North East in the Era of the French Revolution, Archaeologia Aeliana, 5th Series, Vol 18, pp 165-76; A. Tedder, 1992, Sunderland East End, S. Miller and A. Brett, 1992, Colera in Sunderland; Lithograph circa 1850, Sunderland Museum and Art Gallery, TWCMS K8001; National Monuments Record UID 1073161, NMR NZ 55 NE 23; RCHME Hospitals Project 1991-1995 UID 1050602