Tyne and Wear HER(288): Gateshead, Hospital of St. Edmund Bishop and Confessor - Details

Gateshead, Hospital of St. Edmund Bishop and Confessor

Health and Welfare

Hospital

Extant Building

A chapel and hospital of the Holy Trinity existed in Gateshead before the end of the 12th century. In 1244/49 Bishop Nicholas de Farnham of Durham founded the Hospital of St. Edmund Bishop and Confessor for 4 resident chaplains, and amalgamated it with Holy Trinity. In 1325 it consisted of a chapel, buttery, hall, kitchen, brewhouse, bakehouse, granary, byre, pigsty and court. In 1448 Bishop Neville gave it to St. Bartholomew's nunnery, and when that was dissolved in 1540 the hospital and chapel ceased to be used and fell into decay. In 1836 Cuthbert Ellison of Hebburn gave the chapel to the rector of Gateshead, and in 1837 it was restored by John Dobson and reopened as Holy Trinity. In 1894-6 its north wall was demolished and the church became the south aisle of the new Holy Trinity. In 1969 the latter was declared redundant, but St. Edmund's continued in use, and in 1982 became the parish church of Gateshead. LISTED GRADE 1

2571

6314

NZ25716314

<< HER 288 >> R. Surtees, 1820, History of...Durham, Vol. II, pp. 125-7 R.W. Billings, 1846, ...Architectural Antiquities of the County of Durham, p. 42 TW.H. Knowles & J.R. Boyle, 1890, Vestiges of Old Newcastle and Gateshead, pp. 298-304 J.R. Boyle, 1892, The County of Durham, p. 576 W. Page, ed. 1907, The Hospital of St. Edmund, Bishop and Confessor, Gateshead, Victoria County History, Durham Vol. II, p. 117 F.W.D. Manders, 1973, A History of Gateshead, pp. 29, 128, 138, 214 M. Martin, 1983, St. Edmund's Chapel Gateshead F. Grose, 1783, Antiquities of England and Wales, Vol. IV, p. J. Bell, 1844, Appendix: Donations, Archaeologia Aeliana, 1, III, pp. 4-5 N. Pevsner, revised by E. Williamson, 1983, The Buildings of England: County Durham, pp. 283-4 W. Fordyce, 1857, History and Antiquities of the County Palatine of Durham, II G.T. Goodrick, 1993, University of Newcastle, Site Investigations at St Edmund's Chapel P. Ryder, 1997, St Edmund's Chapel, an Archaeological Assessment W. Fordyce, 1857, History and Antiquities of the County Palatine of Durham, II G.T. Goodrick, 1993, University of Newcastle, Site Investigations at St Edmund's Chapel P. Ryder, 1997, St Edmund's Chapel, an Archaeological Assessment