Tyne and Wear HER(2895): N.E.R, Durham and Sunderland Branch (North) - Details

N.E.R, Durham and Sunderland Branch (North)

Railway

Documentary Evidence

[This line has been given two HER numbers because a substantial part of its middle section is outside the County. The southern section is HER ref. 2994]. The North Eastern Railway, Durham and Sunderland Branch had its northern terminus at the South Dock Drops (HER ref. 2875) and the Town Moor Station (HER ref. 2878). The line was opened to Haswell in 1836 and extended to Shincliffe in 1839. It was taken over by the Newcastle and Darlington Junction Railway in 1846 and was still using rope haulage in 1858. The line was shortened to Pittington in 1931 and closed in 1953.

4093

5734

NZ40935734

<< HER 2895 >> 1st edition Ordnance Survey Map, c.1855, 6 inch scale, Durham, 8 N.T. Sinclair in Milburn & Miller, (eds) 1988, Sunderland, River, Town & People, Sunderland's Railways, p.26,27 I.M. Ayris, & S.M. Linsley, 1994, A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of Tyne and Wear, p.12; W.W. Tomlinson, 1914, The North Eastern Railway - Its Rise and Development