Tyne and Wear HER(297): Newcastle, Barras Bridge, Chapel of St. James - Details

Newcastle, Barras Bridge, Chapel of St. James

Place of Worship

Chapel

Documentary Evidence

The earliest certain reference to the chapel is from 1542, but there is a possible earlier reference to "...the Water-Mill beside St.James' kirk". The chapel is located by 18th century historians on the north side of Barras Bridge. Brand describes it as folows: "The western end of this chapel has been converted into a cowhouse: in the east end is at present a dwelling-house, the fireplace of which stands on the site of the communion table. Old arches built up with brick are still observable, and the eastern window may still be traced out from the stairs of an adjoining house. The whole building is called at present "The Sick-Man's House". It was largely demolished and rebuilt in 1797-1800, after which it came to be called St. James Place, and was finally cleared away when the Hancock Museum was built in 1878.

249

651

NZ249651

<< HER 297 >> Mary Magdalene, MSS, 1732, MM Q/1/52 (Long Box 62) - Tyne and Wear Archive Service H. Bourne, 1736, History of Newcastle, p. 152 J. Brand, 1789, History of Newcastle, Vol. I, pp. 196-7, 431 E. Mackenzie, 1827, History of Newcastle, pp. 148-9 R.J. Charleton, (date unknown), History of Newcastle, pp. 366-8