Tyne and Wear HER(302): Sheddon's Hill and Blackham's, Mesolithic flints - Details

Gateshead and Sunderland

Birtley

Artefact Scatter

Flint Scatter

Mesolithic

Find

Surface finds of worked flint were made by G. Coupland in c.1923; H. Preston in c.1933; and possibly others. Wymer lists 281 finds from Coupland's sites, as follows: Sheddons Hill - 1 microlith (in Museum of Antiquities), 5 blades/flakes, 1 graver, 1 other, 1 microlith, 1 micro-burin (in Hancock Museum); Black Fell - 139 blades/flakes, 3 scrapers, 15 microliths, 8 micro-burins (location unknown); 5 blades/flakes (in Museum of Antiquities), 87 blades/flakes, 2 scrapers, 8 microliths, 4 micro-burins (in Sunderland Museum). Miket reports a total of 421 being found c.1923, of which only c.100 survive, presumably those listed above as being in Sunderland Museum.

2824

5751

NZ28245751

<< HER 302 >> G. Coupland, 1923, Flints in East Durham, Antiquaries Journal, Vol. 3, p. 262 G. Coupland, 1925, A Microlithic Industry, Durham, PPSEA Vol. V, pp. 62-64 G.B. Gibbs, 1932, Neolithic man in Co. Durham, Antiquities of Sunderland, Vol. 19 (for 1929-32), p. 26 A. Raistrick, 1933, Mesolithic Sites of the North-East Coast of England, PPSEA Vol. VII part 2, p. 197 H. Preston, 1935, Microlithic and other Industries of the Wear Valley, Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 4, VI, (for 1933-34), p. 110 Ordnance Survey archaeological record cards, JHO, 1952, Mesolithic flint industry J.J. Wymer, ed. 1977, Gazetteer of Mesolithic Sites in England and Wales, CBA Research Report, No. 20, p. 78 R. Miket, 1984, The Prehistory of Tyne and Wear, p. 32, no. 2