Tyne and Wear HER(305): Burradon rectilinear enclosure 1 (1) - Details

Burradon rectilinear enclosure 1 (1)

Enclosure

Rectilinear Enclosure

Iron Age

Cropmark

A rectilinear ditched enclosure 99 metres long and 89 metres wide was excavated in 1968-9 and found to be the earlier of two, superimposed on one another. Within an enclosure ditch, 3 metres wide and 1.25 metres deep, and a ploughed out internal bank there had been 8 - 11 timber huts, although probably no more than three were in use at any one time. From the evidence of the pottery the excavator suggests that occupation of the settlement may have begun as early as the 6th or 5th century B.C.

269

729

NZ269729

<< HER 305 >> Aerial Photograph, N. McCord,1969, Nov. 1961, G/023203/2-7- Museum of Antiquities Aerial Photograph, N. McCord,1969, 27.vi.1969, A/062979/20-24, 26-28, 30-31 -Museum of Antiquities G. Jobey, 1970, An Iron Age Settlement and Homestead at Burradon, Northumberland, Archaeologia Aeliana, 4, XLVIII, 51-95 R. Miket, 1984, The Prehistory of Tyne and Wear, p. 49 no. 1, p. 51, p. 122 plate 4 Aerial Photograph, T. Gates, 1977, 6.vii.1977, SF 1205/32-33 -Museum of Antiquities