Tyne and Wear HER(3050): Usworth, Washington Iron Works - Details

Usworth, Washington Iron Works

Usworth

Metal Smelting Site

Iron Works

Documentary Evidence

Washington Iron Works were established by 1858 and linked by rail to nearby coke ovens (HER ref. 3052). By the end of the 19th century the works had expanded but the coke ovens had closed, the site being used for the construction of the Chemical Works school. The iron works was owned for many years by Joseph Cook and Sons, engineer and iron & steel founders. They manufactured pit headgear, underground wagons, shovels and hardware for the coal mining industry.

3138

5523

NZ31385523

<< HER 3050 >> 1st edition Ordnance Survey Map, c.1855, 6 inch scale, Durham, 13 I. Ayris, Washington Station and Washington Staith - Industrial Development, Brief summary; The Industrial Resources of the District of the Three Northern Rivers, The Tyne, Wear and Tees including the reports on the local manufacturers read before The British Association in 1863 (edited by Sir W.G. Armstrong, I. Lowthian Bell, John Taylor and Dr Richardson, 1864).