Tyne and Wear HER(3059): Barmston, Washington Staith, Shipbuilding Yard - Details

Barmston, Washington Staith, Shipbuilding Yard

Barmston

Marine Construction Site

Shipyard

Documentary Evidence

Cox Green was once an important centre for coal and the village included a number of staiths for the movement of coal from rail to river. Shipyards developed at this point also. The first edition Ordnance Survey shows shipyards associated with a Timber Yard on the western bank of the Wear just beyond Cox Green. The shipyard site is currently a flat grassed area in public use, but some large stone walls remain in the area and there is the potential for survival of subsurface remains.

3244

5515

NZ32445515

<< HER 3059 >> 1st edition Ordnance Survey Map, c.1855, 6 inch scale, Durham, 13 Tyne and Wear Industrial Monuments Trust, 1978, Sites of interest in River Wear plan area The Archaeological Practice, 2002, Shipbuilding on Tyne and Wear - Prehistory to Present. Tyne & Wear Historic Environment Record; The Archaeological Practice Ltd., 2014, Penshaw: Not just a monument - Historic Village Atlas