Tyne and Wear HER(309): Burradon rectilinear enclosure 3 - Details

Burradon rectilinear enclosure 3

Enclosure

Rectilinear Enclosure

Iron Age

Cropmark

Part of the north and west sides of a rectilinear, single-ditched enclosure visible as a crop-mark on aerial photographs

270

723

NZ270723

<< HER 309 >> Aerial Photograph, N. McCord,1964, 4.ix.1964, G/034485/92 -Museum of Antiquities Aerial Photograph, N. McCord,1966, 20.vii.1966, A/044413/21, 25, 26 -Museum of Antiquities Aerial Photograph, N. McCord,1966, 3.ix.1966, A/045153/10, 11, 13 -Museum of Antiquities Ordnance Survey archaeological record cards, RWE, 1968, Crop-mark enclosure G. Jobey, 1970, An Iron Age Settlement and Homestead at Burradon, Northumberland, Archaeologia Aeliana, 4, XLVIII, p. 51 R. Miket, 1984, The Prehistory of Tyne and Wear, p. 49 no. 3 N. McCord & G. Jobey, 1968, Notes on Air Reconnaissance in Northumberland and Durham, Archaeologia Aeliana, 4, XLVI, p. 61 S. Speak, 2003, Tyne and Wear Museums, Land at Burradon Road, North Tyneside, Archaeological Assessment S. Speak, 2004, Tyne and Wear Museums, Archaeological Evaluation, Burradon, North Tyneside, Short Advice Note