Tyne and Wear HER(3094): Penshaw, Earl of Durham's Monument (Penshaw Monument) - Details

Penshaw, Earl of Durham's Monument (Penshaw Monument)

Penshaw

Commemorative

Commemorative Monument

Structure

In 1840, shortly after the death of the Earl of Durham, a committee was established to build a monument in his memory. Penshaw Hill was selected for the site of the monument, and the design of a Grecian temple by John and Benjamin Green of Newcastle, was adopted. The dimensions of the structure are 100 feet (30.5 metres) in length, 53 feet (16.2 metres) in width and 70 feet (21.3 metres) in height. The foundation stone for the monument was laid in 1844, watched by over 10,000 spectators. The monument is now the property of the National Trust. LISTED GRADE 1

3339

5438

NZ33395438

<< HER 3094 >> 1st edition Ordnance Survey Map, c.1855, 6 inch scale, Durham, 13 Tyne and Wear County Council, 1985, Penshaw Monument and the River Wear Leaflet; Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 4/47; Paul Usherwood, Jeremy Beach and Catherine Morris, 2000, Public Sculpture of North East England, p 166-7; Archaeo-Environment Ltd, 2010, Historic Environment Survey for National Trust Properties, Tyne and Wear - Penshaw Monument; The Archaeological Practice Ltd., 2014, Penshaw: Not just a monument - Historic Village Atlas; Archaeological Research Services Ltd. 2015, Penshaw Monument, Chester Road, Penshaw, Sunderland - Watching Brief