Tyne and Wear HER(3099): Penshaw, Penshaw Colliery, Whitefield D Pit - Details

Penshaw, Penshaw Colliery, Whitefield D Pit

Penshaw

Documentary Evidence

Ordnance Survey first edition of 1862 shows Painshaw Colliery, Whitefield Pit with brick kilns within the colliery. Opened 1830. E Pit was at NZ 322 525, Lambton Pit (which was opened in 1792) was at NZ 319 533, New D Pit (opened 1832) was at NZ 322 533. The colliery was owned by Lady FA Vane Londonderry, and leased/managed by George Elliot & Co. Extensive records in DRO. Possibly closed in 1879. The main site has recently (2014) had houses built upon it. The ventilation fan house (marked on the second edition OS plan) was rebuilt when the structure was converted into two houses. The original west frontage survives. Whitefield cottages are much rebuilt but are shown on the 1815 estate plan.

3224

5334

NZ32245334

<< HER 3099 >> 1st edition Ordnance Survey Map, c.1862, 6 inch scale, Durham, 13; Durham Mining Museum www.dmm.org.uk; N. Emery, 1998, Banners of the Durham Coalfield; The Archaeological Practice Ltd., 2014, Penshaw: Not just a monument - Historic Village Atlas;