Tyne and Wear HER(3139): Houghton-le-Spring, Sedgeletch Mill - Details

Houghton-le-Spring, Sedgeletch Mill

Houghton-le-Spring

Mill

Corn Mill

Documentary Evidence

Historic Ordnance Survey map evidence shows Sedgeletch Mill (Corn), the site of a water-driven corn mill adjacent to Moors Burn. Theorigins of the mill are obscure, but buildings at this location are recorded on the Newbottle tithe award map of 1838.The mill was fed by a mill race running some 400 metres from the south. It had been infilled by 1896 and the mill and associated buildings appear to have been replaced with terraced housing. No visible trace of the mill race survives within the area which has recently been re-developed.

3258

5060

NZ32585060

<< HER 3139 >> 1st edition Ordnance Survey Map, c.1855, 6 inch scale, Durham, 13 Northern Archaeological Associates, 2001, Sunderland Central Route, Multi Modal Study