Tyne and Wear HER(3183): Houghton-le-Spring, Annabella Pit - Details

Houghton-le-Spring, Annabella Pit

Houghton-le-Spring

Documentary Evidence

The Annabella Pit is a presumed coal pit located between Colliery Row and Rainton Bridge, shown on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey plan of the area. When the pit was sunk is not known, but it is presumed to be late 18th century or early 19th century in date. The pit is not located on a 1777 map of the area but the field in which the pit is later mapped is described as "Pit Field" in the 1839 East Rainton tithe apportionment. According to the 2nd edition Ordnance Survey plan, by 1896 the pit appears to have been disused. The western part of the spoil heap survived into modern times as two separate grassed-over mounds, but may have been removed by recent landscaping.

3292

4916

NZ32924916

<< HER 3183 >> 1st edition Ordnance Survey map, 1861, 6 inch scale, Durham20. Northern Archaeological Associates, 2001, Sunderland Central Route, Multi Modal Study