Tyne and Wear HER(3230): Easington Lane, Elemore Colliery - Details

Easington Lane, Elemore Colliery

Easington Lane

Documentary Evidence

Elemore Colliery was commenced on May 23rd 1825 by the Hetton Coal Company, but the sinking was complicated by flooding. The first coals were drawn in 1833. In 1853 the Caroline shaft, abandoned 20 years previously during sinking, was reopened. The workmen in these early years lived in houses built of sod at Low Downs, in the midst of which existed a "Fad" where colliery horses were kept. The sinking of the New Pit or Lindsay Shaft started in 1870, the first coals being drawn in March 1874. The Jane and Caroline engine houses were erected in the autumn of 1880, each with a single cylinder vertical winding engine for pumping as well as winding. In December 1895 3 men died from foul air in the colliery. In 1925 the Jane Pit was reopened, followed by the pithead baths in 1930. After the Second World War the George shaft was deepened. The mine closed in 1974 but in 1980 was earmarked for preservation, particularly as the Isabella Winding Engine (1826) stood with its engine still in situ, the only single cylinder vertical engine known to survive thus. Until 1981, when it was destroyed, this was a Scheduled Ancient Monument, one of only two surviving examples of the once-common Durham Colliery vertical winding engine (Beamish being the other). No surface traces survive of the mine buildings or its former railway line, part of the pioneering Hetton Railway which predated the Stockton and Darlington Railway in the use of locomotives. The elegant Frizzell designed baths (HER ref. 5109) are all that remains of the Victorian and Edwardian buildings on the site.

3560

4568

NZ35604568

<< HER 3230 >> 1st edition Ordnance Survey map, 1861, 6 inch scale, Durham 20 I. Ayris, 1980, Elemore Colliery and The Hetton Coal Company, Industrial Archaeology Review, Vol 4, No 1, p.6-35; I. Ayris, Initial Report on Elemore Colliery; G.M. Watkins, 1955, Vertical Winding Engines of Durham, Transactions Newcomer Society, XXIX, p 205-219; P. Atkinson, The Isabella Winding Engine, John Stephenson Engineering Society, I, 4, p 75-79; N. Emery, 1998, Banners of the Durham Coalfield; Mine Inspectors Report into 1886 disaster; D. Temple, 1994, Colleries of Durham, Vol 1; Durham Mining Museum www.dmm.org.uk; www.elemorecolliery.freeserve.co.uk; Norman Emery, 1992, The Coalminers of Durham, p 92; Hetton Local & Natural History Society, 2015, The Hetton Village Atlas p224-231