Tyne and Wear HER(3231): Houghton-le-Spring, Nesham Place Conservation Area - Details

Houghton-le-Spring, Nesham Place Conservation Area

Houghton-le-Spring

Documentary Evidence

Designated in 1975. Located within the medieval core of Houghton-le-Spring (HER 280). The town is now split into two by the busy A690 road. Nesham Place South is a residential area. It features many large attractive brick townhouses which earnt the street the name Quality Hill. Some of these 18th and 19th century houses remain, others were cleared for post-war social housing. The Conservation Area includes the 17th century Houghton Hall (HER 1858). The grounds of the Hall are now built over by Mews Court. Nesham Place North has handsome properties lining Nesham Place. The listed properties include Manor House (HER 7034). Twentieth century buildings are sympathetic and have a neutral impact on the character of the Conservation Area. The properties display a rhythmic pattern of window sizes and locations and unified roof pitch. Nesham Place is quite a wide road with some properties bounded by cast or wrought iron railings, backed by hedges, with narrow front gardens. Modern developments include Myre Hall, a 1970s residential home and a number of bungalows behind Nesham Place.

3446

4984

NZ34464984

Sunderland City Council, November 2007, Houghton's Conservation Areas - Character Appraisal and Management Strategy; T. Corfe, 1973, A History of Sunderland; T. Corfe, 1983, The Buildings of Sunderland 1814-1914; K. Richardson, 1989, Houghton-le-Spring and Hetton-le-Hole in Old Photographs; G.E. Milburn and S.T. Miller, 1988, Sunderland River, Town and People: A History from the 1780s to the Present Day; N. Pevsner, 1983, The Buildings of England: County Durham (revised by Elizabeth Williamson)