Tyne and Wear HER(324): Penshaw village - Details

Penshaw village

Penshaw

Documentary Evidence

Penshaw derives its name from the British "Pen" meaning hill, and Saxon "Shaw" meaning wood or thicket. The earliest reference is in Boldon Buke, 1183 (a survey of land belonging to the Bishop of Durham, Hugh du Puiset). There is no record of its size at this time, only references to some of the families who had held it - Escoland, Carlisle, Lambton & Roger Thornton. A mill was noted in 1426. In plan it is thought to have been an irregular cluster or agglomeration without a green. The modern plan is almost Z-shaped, and there are enough buildings of variety and 19th century date to distinguish it from the nearby mining settlements.

329

539

NZ329539

<< HER 324 >> W. Greenwell, ed. 1852, Boldon Buke, Surtees Society, 25, p. 47 J. Mowbray, 1775, A plan of John Tempest Esq's Lands, part of the chapelry of Painsher, NCB/1/X/227 -Durham Records Office NCB Londonderry Papers, 1815, Penshaw Estate, 1815 D/LO/P4 -Durham Records Office Dept. Pal. & Dip. Durham, Diocesan Records, 1827, Orders in Council Dept. Pal. & Dip. Durham, Ordnance Survey maps, 1st ed. 1:2500 XIII.7 W. Hutchinson, 1787, History of...Durham, Vol. II, pp. 722-23 R. Surtees, 1816, History of...Durham, Vol. I, pp. 196-7 B.K. Roberts & D. Austin, 1975, A Preliminary Check-List of Rural Clusters in County Durham, p. 30; Whellan, W, 1856, History, Topography, and Directory of the County Palatine of Durham; The Archaeological Practice Ltd., 2015, Penshaw: not just a monument - Village Atlas; John Tempest, 1775, Plan of Penshaw Lands, DRO NCB 1/X 227