Tyne and Wear HER(327): Newbottle mill - Details

Newbottle mill

Newbottle

Water Power Production Site

Watermill

Documentary Evidence

There is record of a mill at Newbottle in Boldon Buke (a 1183 survey of land belonging to the Bishop of Durham, Hugh du Puiset) . In 1307 the rent of the mill was 4 - 6s - 8d, and 34s - 4d was paid for building a new one. Though the type of mill was never stated in the medieval documents, in the 17th century it was explicitly said to be a "Water Corne Mill commonly called Newbottle Milne at Newbottle together with the damm of water and suite and suchen...". The location of the mill is uncertain, but a possible site is that of Sedgeletch Mill shown on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey plan (c.1860).

326

506

NZ326506

<< HER 327 >> W. Greenwell, ed. 1852, Boldon Buke, Surtees Society, 25, pp. 48, xxv, xxxvii W. Greenwell, ed. 1856, Bishop Hatfield's Survey, Surtees Society,56, p. D.A. Kirby, ed. 1972, Parliamentary Surveys of the Bishopric of Durham, Surtees Society, II 185, p. 158