Tyne and Wear HER(331): Tunstall Hills, cremations in urns - Details

Tunstall Hills, cremations in urns

Tunstall

Burial

Cremation

Bronze Age

Find

In the Summer of 1914, some workmen discovered a covered cist made from limestone flags on the northern side of the southern peak, about six feet from the base. On the floor were the fragments of three urns "of very rude and inelegant form, ornamented with zigzag", all of them containing a rich dark mould, in which were interspersed small fragments of bone and some human teeth, the remains of cremations.

3918

5442

NZ39185442

<< HER 331 >> R. Surtees, 1816, History of...Durham, Vol. I, p. 249 E. Mackenzie & M. Ross, 1834, View of the County Palatine of Durham, Vol. I, p. 338 W. Greenwell, 1877, British Barrows, p. 440 Transactions Architectectural & Archaeological Society of Durham and Northumberland, 1890, A Prae-Historic Cist Burial at Sacriston, Vol. III, p. 184 W. Page, ed. 1905, Early Man, Victoria County History, Durham, Vol. I, p. 208 R. Miket, 1984, The Prehistory of Tyne and Wear, p. 71 no. 7.1