Tyne and Wear HER(340): Offerton Haugh log-boat - Details

Offerton Haugh log-boat

Offerton

Vehicle

Log Boat

Bronze Age/Iron Age

Find

A log-boat of oak was found in 1888, at a depth of 2.1 m, in the bed of the River Wear at Offerton Haugh. It was 3.5 m long, with "a flat bottom rising slightly at either end and tapering in plan and elevation. The broader end is rectangular in plan, the other rounded….A rectangular hole on one side may have been for joining the vessel to another". It is reported to have contained human bones; stone implements "like chisels" and deer horns were said to have been found on the bottom of the stream near the same spot.

3430

5663

NZ34305663

<< HER 340 >> Sunderland Public Library Circular, 1910, no. 45, IV, pp. 364-5 W. Mitchell, 1919, History of Sunderland, p. 128 N.R. Whitcomb, 1968, Two Prehistoric Dugout Canoes from the River Wear at Hylton... Archaeologia Aeliana, 4, XLVI, pp. 297-301 S. McGrail, 1978, Logboats of England and Wales, British Archaeological Report, No. 51, pp. 218-19, no. 68 R. Miket, 1984, The Prehistory of Tyne and Wear, pp. 56-7, no. 8, and fig. 18.8