Tyne and Wear HER(3423): Blaydon Burn, Path Head Mill/Burn's Mill/Gibson's Mill - Details

Blaydon Burn, Path Head Mill/Burn's Mill/Gibson's Mill

Blaydon Burn

Mill

Corn Mill

Ruined Building

This small corn mill was powered by water fed along a mill race and had an overshot water wheel. Bourne says that there was a flour mill in 1775 called Hoplyh's Mill, which was later called Burn's Mill, on account of William Burn who occupied the adjoining farm, using the mill to grind his corn. By 1896 is was worked by Edward Gibson and was called Gibson's Mill. The remains are now fragmentary but parts of the leat and channel, as well as a low wall survive. A particularly noteworthy feature - a stone channel - is hidden in undergrowth beside the present pathway. This site probably contains the earliest built features of the Blaydon Burn valley. Little remains of the former settlement or farmstead of path Head, but the two storey threshing barn with adjacent waterwheel pit, which probably housed a breast wheel, is still visible.

1736

6320

NZ17366320

<< HER 3423 >> 1st edition Ordnance Survey Map, c.1855, 6 inch scale, Durham, 2 Blaydon Burn, The Industrial Background S.M. Linsley, 1975, Blaydon Burn - The Industrial Archaeology T. Yellowley, 1986, Stella and Blaydon Burn I. Ayris & S.M. Linsley, 1994, A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of Tyne and Wear, p 57 and 62