Tyne and Wear HER(343): North Hylton, Nab point, flints - Details

North Hylton, Nab point, flints

North Hylton

Artefact Scatter

Flint Scatter

Mesolithic

Find

There is considerable confusion about the flint finds from the Hylton area since Preston probably published the same material more than once and did not describe his find spots with any precision. Hence finds from 'North Hylton', 'North Hylton Nab' and 'North Hylton, field at the Nab' are grouped together. 8 pieces apparently survive - 1 side scraper, 2 utilised/retouched pieces, 5 waste pieces. Some of the material is suspected by the collector to have come from the North Hylton potteries or ship's ballast.

345

565

NZ345565

<< HER 343 >> H. Preston, 1929, Flint Work-Sites in North East Durham, The Vasculum, Vol. XV, pp. 140-1 H. Preston, 1935, Microlithic and other industries of the Wear Valley,Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 4, VI (for 1933-34), p. 115 G.B. Gibbs, 1939, Neolithic Man in County Durham, Antiquities of Sunderland, Vol. 19 (for 1929-32), p. 26 R. Miket, 1984, The Prehistory of Tyne and Wear, p. 57, no. 9 R. Young , 1987, Lithics and Subsistence in North-Eastern England, British Archaeological Report, British Series,Vol. 161, pp. 158-9, 167, F31 and F41