Tyne and Wear HER(3449): Blaydon, Chemical Works - Details

Blaydon, Chemical Works

Blaydon

Chemical Production Site

Chemical Works

Documentary Evidence

Chemical Works. This was the Blaydon Manure and Alkali Company works. Horse and cow manure was processed to produce potash, soda and phosphorus. This area, where the river turns north for a short distance, was known as 'Blaydon Spike'. The name is said to date back to 1856 when captured Russian guns were brought here after the Crimean War to be spiked (the vent plugged up). Blaydon Chemical Company (and prepared bone manure) had their office at 13 Half Moon Court, Bigg Market. Theur agent was Anthony Harrison.

1879

6357

NZ18796357

<< HER 3449 >> 1st edition Ordnance Survey Map, c.1855, 6 inch scale, Durham, 2; N.G. Rippeth, 1990, Blaydon in old picture postcards; William Whelan, 1856, History, Topography and Directory of the County Palatine of Durham