Tyne and Wear HER(346): Hylton, log-boat - Details

Hylton, log-boat

Hylton

Vehicle

Log Boat

Bronze Age/Iron Age

Find

A log-boat, rectangular in section and 3.66 to 3.96 m long was found in the River Wear near Hylton in 1880. The stern is rectangular in plan and elevation, the bow is rounded. Two, possibly three, horizontal holes just below the sheer were interpreted as for strengthening and/or for connecting two boats. The boat has not survived.

35

57

NZ3557

<< HER 346 >> N.R. Whitcomb, 1968, Two Prehistoric Dug-out Canoes from the River Wear at Hylton... Archaeologia Aeliana, 4, XLVI, pp. Ordnance Survey archaeological record card, RPM, 1977, Possible Late Bronze Age/Early Iron Age dug-out canoe S. McGrail, 1978, Logboats of England and Wales, British Archaeological Report, No. 51, p. 217, no. 67, fig. 94 R. Miket, 1984, The Prehistory of Tyne and Wear, p. 56 no. 7