Tyne and Wear HER(348): Offerton village - Details

Offerton village

Offerton

Shrunken village

Early Medieval

Documentary Evidence

The earliest reference to Offerton seems to be c. 930 A.D., when King Athelstan gave "South Wearmouth" and its appendages, which included "Ufferton", to the see of Durham. Thereafter it is mentioned in 1172 and 1327, but with little supporting information. In the 18th century "the mansion house", presumably Offerton Hall, at the west end of the village, was the seat of Francis Middleton. The plan of the village has been interpreted as an irregular two-row plan, without a green. Today there are remains of 18th-19th century farms and a lot of modern infilling.

346

554

NZ346554

<< HER 348 >> W. Hutchinson, 1787, History of...Durham, Vol. II, p. 732 R. Surtees, 1816, History of...Durham, Vol. I, pp. 192. 224 n. b Dept. Pal. & Dip. Durham, Tithe Awards, 1840, Offerton Dept. Pal. & Dip. Durham, 1st edition Ordnance Survey map, 1:2,500 scale, Durham XIII.4 B.K. Roberts & D. Austin, 1975, A Preliminary Check-list of Rural Clusters in County Durham, p. 30 Ordnance Survey archaeological record cards, RPM, ISS, 1977, Possible Med. shrunken village; Whellan, W, 1856, History, Topography and Directory of the County Palatine of Durham