Tyne and Wear HER(3482): Gateshead, Stourbridge Glass Works - Details

Gateshead, Stourbridge Glass Works

Glassmaking Site

Glass Works

Documentary Evidence

The New Stourbridge Glassworks at Pipewellgate was the works of Sowerby's, who were among the first to introduce pressed coloured glass to England. The peacock was their trademark. Coloured pressed glass was still being manufactured by Sowerby's in Gateshead in 1969. The firm has since been swallowed up by the Suntex Group, although the works site still exisited [in 1983].

2480

6321

NZ24806321

<< HER 3482 >> 1st edition Ordnance Survey Map, c.1855, 6 inch scale, Durham, 2 T.Oliver, 1831, A Perambulatory Survey, in A picture of Newcastle upon Tyne, pp 137-138 F.W.D. Manders, 1973, A History of Gateshead, p. 77 Campbell, 1968, A Century of Chemisty in Tyneside, 1868-1968, p 15 1983, A glass full of memories, Evening Chronicle, 26 Feb 1983 S. Murray, 1983, The Peacock and the lions