Tyne and Wear HER(3489): Gateshead, Stourbridge Firebrick and Sanitary Pipe Works - Details

Gateshead, Stourbridge Firebrick and Sanitary Pipe Works

Brick and Tilemaking Site

Fire Clay Works

Documentary Evidence

Stourbridge Firebrick and Sanitary Pipe Works. Established in 1853 by J. Snowball and a Mr Walker. Survived until at least 1885. Another manufactory by R.T. Wardman was being operated in Pipewellgate in 1861. The last brickworks in Pipewellgate was the Tees Scorrie Brick Company, working in 1890. In 1853, James Snowball and Mr Walker established a firebrick works at Pipewellgate, Gateshead. In the 1860s it made salt-glazed sanitary pipes. In 1875, J Snowball and Sons established another works at Swalwell, trading under the name Stourbridge. The Pipewellgate works were sold in 1885. (Source: Davison, P J, 1986. Brickworks of the North East, 136)

2478

6316

NZ24786316

<< HER 3489 >> 1st edition Ordnance Survey Map, c.1855, 6 inch scale, Durham, 2; Davison, P J, 1986. Brickworks of the North East, 136)