Tyne and Wear HER(353): Washington church (medieval) - Details

Washington church (medieval)

Washington

Parish Church

Documentary Evidence

The church as it is today is almost entirely 19th-20th century. There was, however, mention of a church at Washington in Boldon Buke (a survey of land belonging to the Bishop of Durham, Hugh du Puiset) and its 12th century font survives. In 1832, because it was too small and unsafe, the medieval church was demolished and replaced by Holy Trinity church (opened in 1833), designed by John and Benjamin Green. There were extensive alterations and enlargements in 1882-3 (Austin and Johnson), 1902-03 (Hicks and Charlewood) and 1962.

3108

5660

NZ31085660

<< HER 353 >> W. Greenwell, ed. 1852, Boldon Buke, Surtees Society, Vol. 25, p. 45 W. Hutchinson, 1787, History of...Durham, Vol. II, p. 490 R. Surtees, 1820, History of...Durham, Vol. II, pp. 42-44 Rev. J.F. Hodgson, 1912, Fonts and Font Covers...Font in Washington Church, Transactions Architectectural & Archaeological Society of Durham and Northumberland, Vol. VI (for 1906-11), pp. 239-40 Local Records of Washington, F. Hill, 1929, History of Washington Parish Church, Vol. I N. Pevsner, revised E. Williamson, 1983, County Durham, Buildings of England, p. 487 M. Johnson, 1984 Washington Church: a history and guide; Sunderland City Council, 2009, Washington Village Conservation Area - Character Appraisal and Management Strategy; C. Bennett, 1960s, Washington Local History; Albert L. Hind, 1976, History and Folklore of Old Washington; Audrey Fletcher, 1999-2007, History of Washington webpages www.geocities.com/washingtonlass/HolyTrinityChurch.html