Tyne and Wear HER(3535): Gateshead, Robson and Gray/Gaddy and Lamb Shipbuilding Yard - Details

Gateshead, Robson and Gray/Gaddy and Lamb Shipbuilding Yard

Marine Construction Site

Shipyard

Documentary Evidence

A yard is shown on Wood’s Plan of Newcastle upon Tyne and Gateshead (1827) with the annotation ‘Robson and Gray’. In the mid-19th century the yard was run by the partners Gaddy and Lamb, but it was a small company and did not survive the general conversion of the river to iron ship construction during the 1860s and 1870s. However, map evidence shows that the yard remained in use over the rest of the 19th century until well into the 20th century. On the 1st edition Ordnance Survey polan of the area the yard contains two slipways which run almost parallel with the course of the river and launch downstream. There is a saw pit at the north western edge of the yard, but few buildings are apparent.

2709

6329

NZ27096329

<< HER 3535 >> 1st edition Ordnance Survey Map, c.1855, 6 inch scale, Durham, 3 T.Oliver, 1831, A Perambulatory Survey, in A picture of Newcastle upon Tyne, pp 137-138 The Archaeological Practice, 2002, Shipbuilding on Tyne and Wear - Prehistory to Present. Tyne & Wear Historic Environment Record.