Tyne and Wear HER(3541): Felling Way I (Carr Hill Way) - Details

Felling Way I (Carr Hill Way)

Heworth

Documentary Evidence

After the building of Chopwell Way, the next waggonway was Carr Hill Way to Felling Staith. The plan of 1728 implies a date in the 1670s although the line shown extending to Carr Hill in eastern Gateshead is unlikely to be that of Robert Brandling built around 1676. His waggonway is probably the most westerly of a fan of abandoned waggonways that ran from a line of old pits and is shown on a plan of the 1830s running to Felling Staith. Felling Wagonway (as shown on 1st edition Ordnance Survey map) ran to Felling Drops, (SMR 3540), from Felling Colliery and the North Eastern Railway. This line was opened in 1810 by the Blacketts to serve Felling Colliery. It was laid with iron rails by Anthony Errington, on the line of part of the old Carr Hill Way.

2813

6307

NZ28136307

<< HER 3541 >> 1st edition Ordnance Survey Map, c.1855, 6 inch scale, Durham, 3 Bennett, G, Clavering, E & Rounding, A, 1989, A Fighting Trade, Vol 1, p 155 G. Bennett, E. Clavering & A. Rounding, 1990, A Fighting Trade - Rail Transport in Tyne Coal 1600-1800, vol 1, p73 Public Records Office, Chancery Lane, London, C6 333/11 Publications of the Surtees Society, 173, p14 Waggonways on South Bank of Tyne, Durham Records Office, D/St/P17/2 Plan of the Colleries on the Rivers Tyne and Wear -Gateshead Library Local Studies GPL CAB A1/10 W. Casson, 1801, Plan showing Colleries and Waggonways on the rivers Tyne and Wear, Gateshead Library Local Studies, GPL CAB A1/4 1898, A map of the railways in the Newcastle on Tyne Coalfield in 1812 in Robert Galloway, Annals of Coal Mining and the Coal trade, Plan of wagonways and railways of North-West Durham, Durham Records Office, D/CG 6/1435 1825, Felling (II, IV and Birtley II): Brandling Main Colliery c.1825, Gateshead Library Local Studies, GPL BP 3/211 W. Woodfield, 1791, Plan of Felling V A. Williams, 2004, A Fighting Trade - Review and mapping of routes; unpublished document for Tyne & Wear Heritage Environment Record