Tyne and Wear HER(357): Fulwell, Carley Hill Quarry, human bones - Details

Fulwell, Carley Hill Quarry, human bones

Fulwell

Funerary site

Human Remains

Unknown

Find

In donating a Roman object to the Newcastle Society of Antiquaries, Dr. Clanney reported that, at the same time as its discovery in November 1820, "immediately above the excavation of the Limestone at Carley Hill Quarry,... about 200 yards West of Hill House...whilst removing the surplus soil,... there were found...several portions of Human Bones and a quantity of common rock Limpet Shells imbedded in limestone rubbish and surface soil".

381

593

NZ381593

<< HER 357 >> Dr. Clanney, 1822, Donations, Archaeologia Aeliana, 1, I, p. 13 M.A. Richardson, 1843, The Local Historian's Table Book, Historical Division, Vol. III, p. 215 W.Fordyce, 1857, History of...Durham, Vol. II, p. 539 J.W. Summers, 1858, History of...Sunderland, pp.. 16-17 W.H.D. Longstaffe, 1858, Durham before the Conquest, Proceedings of the Archaeological Institute Newcastle, p. 76 R. Miket, 1984, The Prehistory of Tyne and Wear, p. 59, no. 2.1