Tyne and Wear HER(359): Fulwell, Roman figure from Carley Hill - Details

Fulwell, Roman figure from Carley Hill

Fulwell

Religion or Ritual

Figurine

Find

Dr. Clanney accompanied his donation of a Roman Figure found at Fulwell, near Sunderland with the following account: 'In the month of November, 1820, immediately above the excavation of the Limestone at Carley Hill Quarry, which is situated about a quarter of a mile West of Fulwell Hill, in the parish of Monkwearmouth, and about 200 yards West of Hill House, the residence of Mr. Wake, sen., whilst removing the surplus soil, Thomas Dobson, quarryman, found the Roman Figure which appears to be a Lar."

381

593

NZ381593

<< HER 359 >> Dr. Clanney, 1822, Donations, Archaeologia Aeliana, 1, I, p. 13 M.A. Richardson, 1843, The Local Historian's Table Book, Historical Division, Vol. III, p. 215 J.W. Summers, 1858, History of...Sunderland, pp.. 16-17