Tyne and Wear HER(360): Jesmond, Crag Hall, cists - Details

Jesmond, Crag Hall, cists

Jesmond

Funerary Site

Cist

Bronze Age

Find

In 1844, while levelling the ground in the garden of Crag Hall, the gardener found two cists beneath stone lids. Within them were four food vessels "containing bones and fine earth". Only one food vessel was found complete, described as bipartite, with a central groove and 4 or 5 unpierced stops. The second is incomplete, tripartite, with two cavetto zones, and lines of circular impressions in the zones and below the rim. Both vessels were presented to the British Museum by Sir Walter Trevelyan Bt. of Wallington. In 1844 Dr. Headlam, the property owner, presented to the Society of Antiquaries drawings by John Bell of the complete vessel and one of the broken ones, and actual fragments of - presumably - the other two.

2537

6751

NZ25376751

<< HER 360 >> J. Bell, Black Gate, Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle Archaeologia Aeliana, 1855, Donations, 1, IV, pp. 2-3 F.W. Dendy, 1904, An Account of Jesmond, Archaeologia Aeliana, 3, I, pp. 15-16 J. Abercromby, 1912, Bronze Age Pottery, I, no. 159, pl. xxxviii M.H. Dodds, 1930, Northumberland County History, Vol. XIII, pp. 11-12 J.D. Cowen, 1966, A Food Vessel from Crag Hall, Jesmond, Archaeologia Aeliana, 4, XLIV, pp. 222-225 A.M. Gibson, 1978 , Bronze Age Pottery in the North-East of England, British Archaeological Report, Vol. 56, p. 70, no. 61 R. Miket, 1984, The Prehistory of Tyne and Wear, p. 36 no. 1