Tyne and Wear HER(3620): Rainton Bridge, waggonway - Details

Rainton Bridge, waggonway

Rainton Bridge

Documentary Evidence

Waggonway shown on a plan of 1777 surveyed for the Dean and Chapter of Durham by J.C. Mowbray (NRO 578/321). The land was in the ownership of Mr Maskell. Linked Nicholson's Pit (HER 3201) to the Wear. Also shown on a late eighteenth century plan of Rainton Colliery Grounds (NRO 3410 Wat 34/18) and on Greenwood's 1820 map. With the opening of the Rainton to Seaham Railway in 1831 the waggonway would have lapsed. The route is later shown as a railway spur from the Londonderry Railway (HER 3180) to Chilton Moor Brick Field (HER 3182).

3228

4953

NZ32284953

<< HER 3620 >> 1st edition Ordnance Survey map, 1861, 6 inch scale, Durham 20; Northern Counties Archaeological Services and Timescape Services, 2001 "Rainton Bridge South, Houghton-le-Spring, Sunderland - Desk-Based Assessment and Geophysical Survey of the Archaeological Potential"; Pre-Construct Archaeology Ltd for Geoquest Associates, 2001, "An Archaeological Evaluation at Rainton Bridge South, Houghton-le-Spring, Tyne and Wear"; Pre-Construct Archaeology Ltd, 2003, "An Archaeological Excavation at Rainton Bridge South, Houghton-le-Spring, Tyne and Wear"; Gavin Glover, 2005, "Rainton Bridge South Waggonway", Industrial Archaeology Review, XXVII: 2, pp 235-244; Archaeological Services Durham University, 2018,Redburn Row, Chilton Moor, post-excavation analysis