Tyne and Wear HER(3626): Monkwearmouth, River Wear, Monkwearmouth Lime kilns - Details

Monkwearmouth, River Wear, Monkwearmouth Lime kilns

Monkwearmouth

Kiln

Lime Kiln

Structure

A substantial bank of disused lime kilns, with 25 access and draw arches, along a 328feet (100 metresetre) frontage. They are constructed of brick, sandstone and magnesian limestone. One block near the western end is dated 1872, another at the east end, 1821. These kilns are on the site of the Wear Lime Works (HER ref. 2697) which received its lime from the quarries at Fulwell. The earliest, at the westernend, were built 1821, the latest dated set is 1872. Seven phases of construction have been identified, illustrating a marked evolution of architectural design and scale of production. The west end consists of a heavily buttressed bank of two kilns of randomly coursed sandstone masonry built into a cliff of sandstone. Next to it are three banks of kilns consisting of roughly coursed random sandstone masonry. A brick-built battery of kilns with four blocked segmental arches, external girders and tie bars extends further to the east, the upper part showing a considerable rebuilding phase.The east end includes a very large battery of well-dressed and coursed sandstone masonry with 12 blocked arches and one high central arch of unknown function. Each building phase butts the previous kiln battery forming a continuous faƧade. A chute can be seen which passes through the block from above, perhaps for delivering ready burned lime, or limestone arriving at the kilns from Fulwell. The site has major local historical significance and iconic value. LISTED GRADE 2

3897

5825

NZ38975825

<< HER 3626 >> Desc Text I.M. Ayris, & S.M. Linsley, 1994, A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of Tyne and Wear, p.43 Tyne and Wear Industrial Monuments Trust, 1978, Sites of Interest in River Wear plan area English Heritage, Monuments Protection Program, Site Assessment