Tyne and Wear HER(3627): Crawcrook, Stanley Burn Bridge - Details

Crawcrook, Stanley Burn Bridge

Crawcrook

Road Tansport Site

Road Bridge

Structure

Stanleyburn Bridge carried the Gateshead to Hexham road (HER ref. 3628) over the Stanley Burn. The burn forms the county boundary here, so the bridge lies in both Tyne and Wear and Northumberland. A 19th century plan which is thought to be a tracing of a plan of 1766 indicates a bridge crossing the burn at this point and a meandering path from Prudhoe approaching it. The road was turnpiked in 1777 and the plan clearly pre-dates this occurrence. The suggestion is therefore that a bridge was already in situ prior to the turnpiking of the road and was utilised as the crossing point when the road was improved. A new crossing was built in the 1840s and the old bridge was thereafter used as a footpath crossing, in which role it has survived to the present day. LOCAL LIST

11410

62630

NZ1141062630

<< HER 3627 >> 1st edition Ordnance Survey Map, c.1855, 6 inch scale, Durham, 1 Pers comm. I. Ayris 1995, letter to John Pendlebury, Planning Dept, Gateshead MBC -Historic Environment Record