Tyne and Wear HER(3630): Swalwell, Derwent Bridge - Details

Swalwell, Derwent Bridge

Swalwell

Road Transport Site

Road Bridge

Structure

The oldest bridge across the Derwent at Swalwell is the attractive stone road bridge of 1778, known as the Clavering Bridge. The Clavering family lived at nearby Axwell Hall (HER ref. 4993) and the bridge was ornately designed because of its proximity to the mansion. It was built to carry the main turnpike road from Newcastle to Hexham (HER ref. 3628). The bridge was disfigured by a road accident in the winter of 1913/14, the repairs from which can still be seen. The bridge has 3 segmental spans with pointed cutwaters. LISTED GRADE 2*

1984

6237

NZ19846237

<< HER 3630 >> 1st edition Ordnance Survey Map, c.1855, 6 inch scale, Durham, 6 Tyne and Wear Industrial Monuments Trust, 1978, Dunston and Swalwell Plan Area N. Pevsner, 1983, The Buildings of England, County Durham, p. 473 Pers. Comm. I. Ayris