Tyne and Wear HER(3641): Swalwell, Derwent Gut - Details

Swalwell, Derwent Gut

Swalwell

Watercourse

Water Channel

Documentary Evidence

The Derwent Gut is an artificial waterway from near High Forge (HER ref. 3640) to the Derwent north of Swalwell. The river Derwent is also marked on early Ordnance Survey maps as Derwent Gut to the north of this point, but this may represent improvements to the river as opposed to cutting a new channel. The Gut is linked to the Derwent to the south by a mill race (HER ref. 3642). Derwent Gut had been the second busiest river port in the 17th century. It is possible that the remains of features and artifacts such as staiths and abandoned keels may survive buried in the river bed and sides hereabouts.

2041

6263

NZ20416263

<< HER 3641 >> 1st edition Ordnance Survey Map, c.1855, 6 inch scale, Durham, 6 E. Clavering, A.R. Rounding & G.C. Bennett, A1 Trunk Road - Gateshead Western Bypass, Improvement Objection, Industrial Archaeology Submission