Tyne and Wear HER(3653): Gibside Estate, Snipes Dean Pit - Details

Gibside Estate, Snipes Dean Pit

Gibside

Documentary Evidence

Snipes Dean Pit (Coal) shown on 1st edition Ordnance Survey map {1}. MPP Site Assessment - References to coal working on the Gibside estate date from 1607 and ceased with the closure of a small drift mine in 1884. Surviving features include the mouth of a drift, two adits and a small concentration of shaft mounds. The workings appear to be relatively small scale, but may include undisturbed C17 underground galleries {2}. Drift mine entrance. The coal estate at West and East Gibside was owned by the Blakiston family. In 1608 there were 'colemynes as well opened as not opened' in Snipes Dene in West Gibside. This deep dene facilitated free drainage of upper seams. A millpond below it, used in the 18th century as a paper mill, must have worked a coalmill for the lower seams before that.

1829

5921

NZ18295921

<< HER 3653 >> 1st edition Ordnance Survey Map, c.1855, 6 inch scale, Durham, 6 English Heritage, Monuments Protection Program, Site Assessment; Harry Beamish, Autumn 1993, Summary Table - Gibside; Eric Clavering and Alan Rounding, 1995, Early Tyneside Industrialism: The lower Derwent and Blaydon Burn Valleys 1550-1700, Archaeologia Aeliana, Series 5, Vol XXIII, pages 249-268; David Levine and Keith Wrightson, 1991, The Making of an Industrial Society: Whickham 1560-1765, pages 33-34; J.U. Nef, 1932, The Rise of the British Coal Industry, ii, p 415, Durham Record Office D/St/D5/2/16, 17; D/St/D5/2/120-6; Surtees Society Vol 142, page 27