Tyne and Wear HER(3677): Dunston, Low Team Ropery - Details

Dunston, Low Team Ropery

Dunston

Rope Manufacturing Site

Ropery

Documentary Evidence

Low Team Ropery founded by Dixon Corbitt Ltd. established on the this site c.1850. On the 1st edition OS mapping this does not have the characteristic long thin shape or rope walk of a traditional ropery. It may reflect the new rope making machinery which Dixon and Corbitt were known to have introduced to the industry. By the 1897 map it has been replaced by the Teams Hemp and Wire Rope Works (HER 3735). The wire rope works to the west of the Team had previously had a good working relationship with Newalls ropery. Dixon Corbitt was bought by R Hood Haggie and Son in 1946. In 1959 this Hood Haggie became part of British Ropes. Many ropeworks closed with a few key sites remaining. The Teams Ropery underwent considerable investment and expansion during the 1960s.

2362

6195

NZ23626195

<< HER 3677 >> 1st edition Ordnance Survey Map, c.1855, 6 inch scale, Durham, 6; Scott Wilson, 2009, Derwentwater Road, Gateshead - Archaeological Assessment